Shop our large collection of Flowering Seeds and kickstart your summer garden today!

Flowering Seeds

Buy Flower Garden Seeds Online Australia

0

Your Cart

Common Name: Cosmos Psyche Double Mix
Scientific Name: Cosmos bipinnatus
Physical Attributes: The flower features a double ring of ruffled petals in shades of deep rose, pink and white. Classic cosmos fern-like foliage.
Uses: Lightweight cut flower, containers, and mass planting.
Life Cycle: Annual
Growing Height: 80 – 120cm
Attracts: Friendly pollinators such as butterflies and bees. Bumblebees love Cosmos!
When to Sow: Spring – Summer
Sowing Depth: 6mm
Sow Spacing: 40 – 50cm
Sowing Method: Sow direct in Spring-Summer or raise seedlings in a container 5 – 7 weeks before the last frost. Keep lightly covered and transplant outside after the chance of frost has passed. Pinching will encourage fuller foliage and more flowers.
Position: Full sun
Germination Time: 14 – 21 days
Maintenance: Deadhead to keep neat and to prolong blooms. Don’t be scared to give your Cosmos a decent cutback, it will come back stronger than before.
Seeds Per Packet: 20

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cosmos Psyche Double Mix — 20 Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Wait! You have something in your cart!

Not ready to complete your order? We're happy to keep it safe for you! Enter your details below to save your cart for later.