Shop our large collection of Flowering Seeds and kickstart your summer garden today!

Flowering Seeds

Buy Flower Garden Seeds Online Australia

0

Your Cart

Common Name: Sunflower Royal Velvet
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus
Physical Attributes: Pollen free, Royal Velvet is a medium-maturity multi-headed cut flower variety. It has an attractive deep red petal colour which makes it quite unique as an ornamental sunflower.
Uses: Cut flowers, beds, borders and wall side borders.
Life Cycle: Annual
Growing Height: 180 – 240cm
Attracts: Birds and butterflies.
When to Sow: Spring/Summer
Sowing Depth: 2cm deep direct into the flowering position.
Sow Spacing: 75cm
Sowing Method: Sowing direct into flowering position is recommended but starting inside to transplant outdoors later is possible too. Sow in well drained soil and water in well, do not water log.
Position: Full sun
Germination Time: 7 – 14┬ádays
Maintenance: Blooms will get heavy and may need staking. Deadhead regularly to keep excess weight off the plant and to encourage more blooms. Water regularly when young and in dry spells.
Seeds Per Packet: 10

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sunflower – Royal Velvet – 10 Seeds”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Wait! You have something in your cart!

Not ready to complete your order? We're happy to keep it safe for you! Enter your details below to save your cart for later.